Our Ingredients

Allantoin is derived from comfrey (Symphytum officinale) roots. Incorporation of allantoin into hand creams and lotions soothes chapped and cracked skin and leaves hands smooth and supple.  In lip balms, allantoin guards against skin damage. The slight cuts and scrapes often occurring during shaving are soon healed by aftershaves containing allantoin. This is an important ingredient in our aftershave balm.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is a lightweight oil that is high in Vitamin A, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid. It has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types. It exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged. It can be used in soap, lotion and cosmetic formulations.

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for treatment products. Avocado Oil adds moisturizing attributes while exhibiting low comedogenicity on the skin. It may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care applications as well as in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks or any anhydrous formulation where the benefits of Avocado Oil are desired.

Babassu Oil  (Orbignya Oleifera) is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful additions to cosmetic products. Babassu oil has similar properties to Coconut oil and is increasingly used as a substitute.  Babassu is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.  It can be used in many skin care products such as soaps, creams, lip balms, and hair care products. 

Beeswax can vary in color from yellow to black, as the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. Our beeswax comes in white pastille drops, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering the wax makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. It is most commonly used in lip products and balms or salves.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera) is a natural non-animal based wax. Plants producing candelilla wax grows in Northeastern Mexico, in the North Central Plains, and the Chihuahua Desert. It is a very hard wax with superior quality.

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. It remains very liquid at both high and low temperatures. It is rich in fatty acids. Castor oil acts as a humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Castor oil provides a wonderful glide to lip products.

Natural Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). The butter is extracted from the seed kernels. This is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve ideal for body care products. Cocoa Butter may be used in a variety of cosmetic and toiletry applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural tan color and cocoa scent, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) is also known as Coconut Butter. It is popular in soap making because it produces a wonderful lather.

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) is produced via chemical reaction between Coconut Oil fatty acids and glycerin. It is a popular addition to lotions and considered an excellent base for massage oils.

Emu Oil is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient. It's unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients. Emu Oil makes bar soaps less drying and has been used in Australia for thousands of years as a natural remedy for the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin. It is believed to have natural anti-inflammatory properties. This oil will appear creamy below 65º F.

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)has been used for centuries in skin care due to its excellent moisturizing properties. It is one of the “driest“ natural oils available, penetrating quickly! It has a high content of Essential Fatty Acids. Hemp seed oil may be used in body care, bar soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin. It provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being greasy.

Jewelweed (Impatiens capensis) is best known for its skin healing properties. The leaves and the juice from the stem of Jewelweed are used by herbalists to cure poison ivy and other plant induced rashes, as well as many other types of dermatitis. Poultices and salves from Jewelweed are a folk remedy for bruises, burns, cuts, eczema, insect bites, and sores. We infuse almond oil with dried jewelweed and use it in our jewelweed soap and salve.

Golden Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is cold pressed from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis, found growing wild in the southwest USA. It is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil acts as a moisturizer & emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation.  It is considered to be most similar to human sebum.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba) is a light colored, odorless triglyceride suitable for broad application in personal care products and cosmetics. It is composed of fatty acids with a remarkably high level of oxidative stability, making Meadowfoam Seed Oil one of the most stable triglycerides known. Meadowfoam Seed oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils.

Menthol crystals are colorless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms.

MSM (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane) is an naturally occuring organic sulfur compound found in our bodies as well as in many common beverages and foods, including milk, coffee, tea and green vegetables.  It has been used by many people as an anti-inflammatory to lessen the pain of arthritis, shingles, sore muscles, and other closed skin injuries. We use emu oil to transport the MSM through the skin layers deep into the tissues. We use this combination in our JD’s Dream Cream and JD's Dream Gel.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea) production begins by transforming the olive fruit into olive paste. Droplets are then produced from this paste. The remaining solids are the called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is oil that is produced from blending remaining green pomace and virgin olive oil. This oil is green in color and the most economical of all olive oils for soap making. Traditionally, the only vegetable oil used to produce castile soap is olive oil.

Olive squalane (Olea europaea) is a clear fluid oil has a natural affinity to the skin since it is one of the main components of human sebum. It has excellent spreadability and skin absorption. It prevents moisture loss and restores the skin suppleness and flexibility. Olive Squalane is soft, silky, and not greasy to touch. It is stable and makes an irreplaceable base for high quality cosmetic lotions.

Palm oil (Elaeis guineensis) is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. The fruit is reddish, the size of a large plum and grows in bunches. A bunch of fruits can weigh 40 kg. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm Oil is most popular with soap makers. Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family.

Rice bran oil (Oryza sativa) is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is high in fatty acids and has anti-oxidation properties. It is considered to be moisturizing and softening to the skin.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries. Natural Shea Butter has a yellow color, distinctive odor, and is thought to be higher in vitamin/mineral content. Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects and does not normally trigger any allergic reaction. We use it in all of our soaps, lotions, Stella’s cuticle stick and of course, our 100% shea butter!

Silk Amino Acids (Liquid Silk) is a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. It provides a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair and skincare products.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus) exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Sweet Almond Oil adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.

Tussah Noil Silk Fibers are fibers made from free-range silkworms of the Antheraea mylitta or Antheraca proylei species. Tussah or wild silk worms live naturally in tropical or semi-tropical forests. Their silk is gathered after the moth emerges, making it suitable for vegetarian applications. Silk is used in all of our soaps for a silky lather.

Back
 | Home |